McLaren Port Huron – a leader in healing, your partner in health.

Medical Staff Leadership


David Tracy, M.D.
Chief of Staff

Suresh Tumma, M.D.
Chief of Staff Elect

Glenn Betrus, M.D.
Secretary/Treasurer


Sections

 

Section

Chief

Vice Chief

Anesthesia

H. Singh, M.D.

E.J. Robb, M.D.

Cardio-Vascular

V.E. Dencklau, D.O.

 

Emergency Medicine

C. Hunt, M.D.

P. Jerry, M.D.

Family Practice

B. Dowden, M.D.

R. Stromberg, M.D.

Internal Medicine

A. Haidar, M.D.

R. Prakash, M.D.

OB/Gyn

K. Fabian, D.O.

J. Lensmeyer, M.D.

Orthopedic

Scott Heithoff, D.O.

D. David Ernst, D.O.

Pathology

L. Geffros, M.D.

 

Pediatric

S. Pasia, D.O.

S. Paknikar, D.O.

Psychiatry

R. Bauer, D.O.

T. Brozovich, D.O.

Radiology

D. Tracy, M.D.

L. Fregoli, M.D.   

Surgery

C. Beck, D.D.S.

K. Clark-Paul, M.D.

Committees

 

Bylaws

B.R. Reddy, Lensmeyer, Nakhleh, Wilhelm and Zyrek (Luttrell, Tawney)

Cancer

Boutt, Al-Nouri, Alsawah, Clark-Paul, Dalal, Demashkieh, Fabian, Geffros/Zyrek, Hanna, Lal, Mauch (Amstutz, Campbell, Dickinson, Pool, J. Hayes, Murray, Raab, Sansom, Seaford, Tawney, Witzke)

Credentials

Dencklau,, Brooks, Favero, Geffros, Lukas, Samman, Stromberg and Wilhelm (Luttrell, Tawney)

Critical Care

Basha, Dencklau, Kumar, Kansakar, M. Paul, Skaf, Teraikian (Babcock, Eady, Furtah, Hall-Janssens, Napolitan, Nichols, Quinn, Sansom, G. Smith, Stockwell, Tawney)

Diabetes Advisory

S. Reddy, Daher, Fahim, Hawley, Ibrahim, Krause, A. Kuester, Ruthven, Shuayto (Mollan and Parmann)

Endovascular Committee Dencklau, Ference, Hussain, Lee, Skaf, Tracy (Hischke, Lake, Mackey, Munoz, Pool, Tawney)

Executive

Tracy, Bauer, Beck, Betrus, Brooks, Dencklau, Dowden, Fabian, Fitzgerald, Geffros, Haidar, Scott Heithoff, Hunt, Hurtubise, Kuester, Lensmeyer, Liter-Kuester, S. Pasia, Singh, S. Tumma and Members-at-Large: Kumar  (Montgomery, DeFauw, Luttrell, Tawney)

Infection Prevention

Brooks, Barnes, Daher, Elsafy, Goldfarb, Kansakar, Saeed (G. Armstrong, Branch, Cushman, Dekun, DuBay, Furtah, B. Jackson, S. Jackson, M. Killingbeck, Kortas, Lewandowski,  McKenna, Miller-Vickers, Mollan, Montgomery, Peltz, Pool, Redman, Richards, St. Louis, Shackett, Tawney, Tunich)

Medical Review Committee

Dowden, Artinian, Bauer, Jones, Kumar, Nandamudi, and S. Pasia (Fitzgerald, Owens, Pool, and Tawney)

Osteopathic Methods/Concepts
Committee
Karadimas, other members to be announced (Tawney) 

Patient Safety

Robb, Brozovich, Hajjar, Lucio-Reincke and Mauch (Bigelow, Branch, Dunsmore, Furtah, Ireland, Kaslik, Kortas, LaMay, McKenna, Nichols, Pool, Quinn, Richards, G. Smith, Tawney)

Pharmacy and Therapeutics

Ali, Lambrecht, Liter-Kuester, Makim, Obermyer, Paul, Tseng (Branch, Campbell, Furtah, Jackson, Laeder, McArdle, Miller-Vickers, Montgomery, Pool, Quinn, Tawney, Wood) 

Physician Well Being

Bauer, Akhtar, Elsafy, Mills, Niver, Prakash, Teraikian (Tracy and S. Tumma)

Quality Council

Brooks, Fitzgerald, Geffros, Gundlapalli, Hunt, McFarlane, Makim, Prakash, Robb, Ruthven, Stromberg, and Tracy (DeFauw, Laeder, Liston, Lomasney, McEwen, Montgomery, Pool, Sansom, Seidl, Tawney, Varndell)

Surgical Review Committee Hurtubise, Clark-Paul, Dencklau, Geffros, Kansakar, McDonald, Murphy, Robb, Rowe, and Tracy (Keyser, LaMay, Owens, Pool and Tawney)

 

Physician Liaisons

Continuing Medical Education

Alan Kuester, D.O

Medical Records

Jon Lensmeyer, M.D.

Transfusion

Lisa Geffros, M.D.  

Utilization Review

Edmond Fitzgerald, M.D.

Hospital resource personnel appear in parentheses. A member of Administration will attend Committee meetings in ex-officio capacity.

Luttrell/MSO